• Latest
  • Trending
LIC Housing kicks off FY26 with 5% profit jump, zero processing fee pushes growth

LIC Housing kicks off FY26 with 5% profit jump, zero processing fee pushes growth

Oracle and AstraZeneca explore AI collaboration to improve clinical trials and patient care

Oracle and AstraZeneca explore AI collaboration to improve clinical trials and patient care

LTM launches BlueVerse Industrial AI Lab in Chennai to accelerate enterprise AI adoption

LTM launches BlueVerse Industrial AI Lab in Chennai to accelerate enterprise AI adoption

 eMudhra security incident leads to global SSL/TLS business exit

 eMudhra security incident leads to global SSL/TLS business exit

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP

Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP

Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth

Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth

Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting

Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting

Amazon to hire over 300,000 workers for holiday season in the US

Amazon to hire over 300,000 workers for holiday season in the US

Kenstar partners with Unicommerce to strengthen e-commerce operations

Kenstar partners with Unicommerce to strengthen e-commerce operations

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Saturday, October 24, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

LIC Housing kicks off FY26 with 5% profit jump, zero processing fee pushes growth

in Media Release
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
LIC Housing kicks off FY26 with 5% profit jump, zero processing fee pushes growth
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

DBT Bureau

Pune, 2 August 2025

The Board of Directors of LIC Housing Finance Ltd. announced its standalone audited results for the first quarter ended on June 30, 2025, following its approval by the Board of Directors in a meeting held in Mumbai on August, 01, 2025.

Performance highlights at a glance – Q1 FY2026

 Quarter Ended           June 2025Quarter Ended June 2024Variation (%)
Revenue from operations7233.136783.677%
Net Interest  Income2065.781989.084%
Profit Before Tax1699.161628.434%
Net Profit after  tax1359.921300.215%
Net Interest Margin2.68%2.76% 
Outstanding Loan  Portfolio3095872,88,6657%

Performance highlights for the quarter ended June 30, 2025

Total disbursements were at Rs. 13116 crs in Q1 FY2026, as against Rs 12915 crs for the corresponding period in FY 2025, up by 2%. Out of this, disbursements in the Individual Home Loan segment were at Rs. 11247 crs against Rs 10932 crs in Q1 FY2025, up by 3%, whereas Project loans were at Rs. 156 crs compared with Rs 521 crs in Q1 FY2025.

The company’s revenue from operations grew to Rs. 7233.13 crs as against Rs. 6783.67 crs in Q1 FY2025, up by 7%.

Net Interest Income (NII) stood at Rs 2065.78 crs, as against Rs 1989.08 crs for the same period the previous year. Net Interest Margin (NIM) for the quarter stood at 2.68 % as against 2.76% for Q1 FY 2025 .

Profit Before Tax for the quarter was Rs. 1699.16 crs as against Rs 1628.43 crs in Q1 FY2025, an increase of 4%.

Net Profit After Tax stood at Rs. 1359.92 crs compared with Rs 1300.21 crs during the same period in the previous year, an increase of 5%.

The Individual Home Loan portfolio stood at Rs. 262411 Cr as on June 30, 2025, as against Rs. 246275 cr as on June 30, 2024, up by 7%. The Project loan portfolio stood at Rs. 8950 crs as on June 30, 2025, as against Rs 8099 crs as on June 30, 2024, up by 10%. The total outstanding portfolio grew by 7% to Rs. 309587 crs from Rs 288665 crs in the earlier year.

Under IndAS 16, asset classification and provisioning changes for future credit loss are reported on an Expected Credit Loss (ECL) basis.

As per the same methodology, the provisions for ECL stood at Rs. 5051.27 crs as on June 30, 2025, as against Rs 5670.07 crs as on June 30, 2024. The Stage 3 Exposure at Default as of June 30, 2025, stood at 2.62% against 3.30% as of June 30, 2024.

Speaking on the performance, Tribhuwan Adhikari, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of LIC Housing Finance Limited said, “We reached a significant milestone, when our company completed 36 years recently. Over the years we have had unwavering dedication to facilitating homeownership throughout India. The current year has started off strongly as we reduced the lending rates during this quarter in view of RBI rate cut. Additionally, we also introduced zero processing fee, in order to ease access to housing credit. Continuing our journey to transform the customer experience, we launched our updated website, which provides a smooth, tech-enabled experience. With increasing urbanization and government incentives like PMAY, affordable housing remains a key segment, for which we expect strong momentum in the current financial year.”

Related Posts

Extreme Weather Drives €500 Billion Spending Need in Europe Through 2035, According to Bloomberg Intelligence

Extreme Weather Drives €500 Billion Spending Need in Europe Through 2035, According to Bloomberg Intelligence

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 26 Sep 2026 New Bloomberg Intelligence (BI) research finds that climate damage is turning into a prepare-and-repair...

Honeywell Aerospace advances F-35 cooling capacity with 40-kilowatt upgrade

Honeywell Aerospace advances F-35 cooling capacity with 40-kilowatt upgrade

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 26 Sep 2026 Honeywell Aerospace has launched its 40-kilowatt Power and Thermal Management System (PTMS) upgrade, a...

Adani Airports raises $1 billion from Alpha Wave, Premji Invest, Temasek and BlackRock

Adani Airports raises $1 billion from Alpha Wave, Premji Invest, Temasek and BlackRock

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 9 Sep 2026 Adani Airport Holdings Limited (AAHL), a subsidiary of Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) and one...

Sonata Software appoints Hariprasad Rebala as Chief AI Officer

Sonata Software appoints Hariprasad Rebala as Chief AI Officer

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 18 August 2026 Sonata Software announced the appointment of Hariprasad Rebala (Hari) as Chief AI Officer. In...

Oracle and AstraZeneca explore AI collaboration to improve clinical trials and patient care
Tech

Oracle and AstraZeneca explore AI collaboration to improve clinical trials and patient care

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 21 Oct 2026 Oracle announced an agreement with AstraZeneca to explore how AI and real-world data can...

Read moreDetails
LTM launches BlueVerse Industrial AI Lab in Chennai to accelerate enterprise AI adoption
Tech

LTM launches BlueVerse Industrial AI Lab in Chennai to accelerate enterprise AI adoption

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 23 Oct 2026 LTM has launched its BlueVerse™ Industrial AI Lab in Chennai. The co-innovation hub will...

Read moreDetails
 eMudhra security incident leads to global SSL/TLS business exit
Market

 eMudhra security incident leads to global SSL/TLS business exit

0

Athira Sethu, Kochi, 23 Oct 2026 The stocks of eMudhra Limited will continue to be in the limelight following an...

Read moreDetails
Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America
Business

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 22 Oct 2026 Aurionpro Transit, a global provider of smart ticketing and payment systems, is building on...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.