• Latest
  • Trending
HDFC Life financial results – FY26

HDFC Life financial results – FY26

IDBI Bank posts Q3 FY26 net profit of ₹1,935 Cr; Total business grows 12% YoY

IDBI Bank shares in focus after Govt approves Fairfax deal

Jio Platforms moves closer to India’s biggest IPO

Jio Platforms upcoming IPO: Important details to know

Jindal Stainless deploys 10 electric trucks for green logistics

Jindal Stainless deploys 10 electric trucks for green logistics

LTM wins multi-million-dollar AI deal with North American firm

LTM wins multi-million-dollar AI deal with North American firm

IPO Tracker: Groww reports strong FY25 financials

Groww net profit rises 54% to Rs 726 crore in September Quarter

Bharat Coking Coal IPO: Know the price range & company financials

Bharat Coking Coal shares in focus after coal price hike

Infosys Foundation’s Springboard program enables 2.5 lakh job offers across India

Infosys Foundation’s Springboard program enables 2.5 lakh job offers across India

How has the Indian market has historically performed when crude oil prices had surged?

How has the Indian market has historically performed when crude oil prices had surged?

Black Sea disruptions tighten sunflower oil supply despite rising global production outlook

Black Sea disruptions tighten sunflower oil supply despite rising global production outlook

Tata Elxsi Q2 revenue rises 3.4% QoQ to ₹1,055.7 crore, EBITDA margin at 21.9%

Tata Elxsi Q2 revenue rises 3.4% QoQ to ₹1,055.7 crore, EBITDA margin at 21.9%

Aequs signs long-term supply agreements with Safran for Airbus and Boeing aircraft programmes

Aequs signs long-term supply agreements with Safran for Airbus and Boeing aircraft programmes

Acer launches Iconia Tab 11 5G and Tab 12 5G in India, prices start at ₹23,990

Acer launches Iconia Tab 11 5G and Tab 12 5G in India, prices start at ₹23,990

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Thursday, October 15, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

HDFC Life financial results – FY26

in Business
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0
HDFC Life financial results – FY26
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

DBT Bureau

Pune, 17 April 2026

HDFC Life reported its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Performance Highlights:

▪ New Business in terms of Annualized Premium Equivalent (APE) grew 8% year-on-year, translating into a healthy two-year CAGR of 12%

▪ Overall industry market share at 11.0%

▪ Value of New Business (VNB) for FY26 stood at ₹ 4,034 crore, with margins of 24.2%
• Excluding GST and surrender regulation impact, VNB grew broadly in line with APE
• New business margins (ex-GST & surrender regulations) would have been 25.5%

▪ Retail protection registered robust growth of 46% in Q4FY26, translating to 43% growth for FY26
• Retail protection mix expanded by ~200 bps YoY to 7.2%
• Including riders, protection contributes nearly 10% of retail business

▪ Retail sum assured grew 28% YoY, maintaining leadership in overall sum assured

▪ Assets Under Management (AUM) (including HDFC Pension Fund subsidiary) stood at ₹ 5.3 trillion

▪ Persistency ratios remained stable:
• 13-month: 85%
• 61-month: 64%
• Renewal collections grew 15% YoY

▪ Embedded Value (EV) stood at ₹ 62,139 crore
• Operating RoEV: 15.0%
• Normalised RoEV (ex-GST, labour code, surrender norms): 15.4%

▪ Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 6% to ₹ 1,910 crore for FY26
• Excluding one-time impacts, underlying PAT growth was 16%

▪ Solvency Ratio at 177%
• Board approved raising up to ₹ 1,000 crore via preferential issue to HDFC Bank

CEO’s Statement:

Vibha Padalkar, Managing Director & CEO, HDFC Life, said:

“During FY26, we continued to maintain our position among the top three private insurers by individual WRP. Our private sector market share stood at 15.2% for 11MFY26.

We outperformed the broader industry in two key focus areas:

  • Retail protection, which grew 43%
  • Agency channel, which also grew ahead of industry

Retail sum assured growth for 11MFY26 was higher than the industry, reinforcing the quality of our business mix.

Retail Protection was a clear highlight during the year, supported by lower pricing post GST and a strengthened product portfolio. Annuities were another area of meaningful progress.

Looking ahead, we expect a gradual shift in product mix as customers rebalance toward long-term savings and protection amid greater uncertainty.

The agency channel continued to show strong momentum, growing ahead of the company by 500 bps, while maintaining a strong protection mix.

We believe our focus on distribution expansion, product competitiveness, partner engagement, and pricing discipline positions us well to deliver sustainable and profitable growth as the environment normalises.”

₹ Crore12M FY2612M FY25YoY
Individual APE14,63513,6197%
Total APE16,64115,4798%
New Business Premium (Indl + Group)36,09633,3658%
Renewal Premium (Indl + Group)43,29137,68015%
Total Premium79,38771,04512%
Assets Under Management3,75,1983,36,28212%
Profit After Tax1,9101,8026%
Indian Embedded Value62,13955,42312%
Value of New Business4,0343,9622%

Related Posts

Tata Elxsi Q2 revenue rises 3.4% QoQ to ₹1,055.7 crore, EBITDA margin at 21.9%

Tata Elxsi Q2 revenue rises 3.4% QoQ to ₹1,055.7 crore, EBITDA margin at 21.9%

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 14 Oct 2026 Tata Elxsi announced its second quarter results for the period ending 30th September 2026.For...

HCLTech Q2 net profit rises 21.2% to ₹5,132 crore in FY27

HCLTech Q2 net profit rises 21.2% to ₹5,132 crore in FY27

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 13 Oct 2026 Indian information technology services firm HCL Technologies saw a remarkable rise in its bottom-line...

Steel Exchange India reports record Re-Bar production, ₹102 crore debt reduction in H1 FY27

Steel Exchange India reports record Re-Bar production, ₹102 crore debt reduction in H1 FY27

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 13 Oct 2026 Steel Exchange India Limited recorded significant progress in H1 FY27. The half was marked...

Avenue Supermarts Q2 profit rises 8.5% to ₹743 crore, revenue grows 17.8%

Avenue Supermarts Q2 profit rises 8.5% to ₹743 crore, revenue grows 17.8%

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 11 Oct 2026 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (ASL), one of the largest food & grocery retailers in India,...

IDBI Bank posts Q3 FY26 net profit of ₹1,935 Cr; Total business grows 12% YoY
Finance

IDBI Bank shares in focus after Govt approves Fairfax deal

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 15 October 2026 DBI Bank stocks have fallen by more than 7% on October 15, Thursday, after...

Read moreDetails
Jio Platforms moves closer to India’s biggest IPO
Market

Jio Platforms upcoming IPO: Important details to know

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 15 October 2026 Jio Platforms, the flagship telecom arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, is all set to...

Read moreDetails
Jindal Stainless deploys 10 electric trucks for green logistics
Automotive

Jindal Stainless deploys 10 electric trucks for green logistics

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 15 Oct 2026 Jindal Stainless has deployed 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transportation for the...

Read moreDetails
LTM wins multi-million-dollar AI deal with North American firm
Tech

LTM wins multi-million-dollar AI deal with North American firm

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 15 Oct 2026 LTM, the Business Creativity partner to the world's largest enterprises, today announced a multi-million-dollar...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.