• Latest
  • Trending
Axis Bank reports strong growth in advances and deposits in FY26 update

Axis Bank reports strong growth in advances and deposits in FY26 update

Precious metals gain as debt concerns support bullion, stronger dollar caps upside

Precious metals gain as debt concerns support bullion, stronger dollar caps upside

DMart parent Avenue Supermarts reports double digit Q1 growth

Nykaa and DMart show strong growth; stocks in focus

Jio Platforms moves closer to India’s biggest IPO

Jio Platforms set to enter the stock market: Report

DLF’s The Aureva in Gurugram achieves ₹1,985 crore sell-out

DLF’s The Aureva in Gurugram achieves ₹1,985 crore sell-out

US Air Force clears Boeing’s MH-139A Grey Wolf for full-rate production

US Air Force clears Boeing’s MH-139A Grey Wolf for full-rate production

Rising US bond yields deepen pressure on Indian stock valuations

Rising US bond yields deepen pressure on Indian stock valuations

Amitava Mukherjee: “NMDC’s strongest-ever first quarter reflects the resilience of our operations”

Amitava Mukherjee: “NMDC’s strongest-ever first quarter reflects the resilience of our operations”

Adani’s Colombo West International Terminal doubles capacity to 3.2 million TEUs with $750 million phase II expansion

Adani’s Colombo West International Terminal doubles capacity to 3.2 million TEUs with $750 million phase II expansion

Bloomberg launches stablecoin dashboard on terminal with Allium onchain data

Bloomberg launches stablecoin dashboard on terminal with Allium onchain data

Unimech invests ₹39.36 crore in Saudi Manufacturing JV

Unimech invests ₹39.36 crore in Saudi Manufacturing JV

Commodities face pressure from inflation, strong dollar and supply concerns

Commodities face pressure from inflation, strong dollar and supply concerns

Four-F shock deepens pressure on India’s economy as crude, drought and rupee risks rise

Four-F shock deepens pressure on India’s economy as crude, drought and rupee risks rise

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Tuesday, October 6, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

Axis Bank reports strong growth in advances and deposits in FY26 update

in News
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
Axis Bank reports strong growth in advances and deposits in FY26 update
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

DBT Bureau

Pune, 5 April 2026

Axis Bank, in its latest regulatory filing, reported steady growth in both advances and deposits for the period ended March 31, 2026. The bank’s gross advances and total deposits recorded healthy sequential as well as annual increases, supported by strong momentum in CASA and term deposits, reflecting improved business traction and stable liquidity position.

Quarterly Data (QoQ Comparison)

Key Figures (₹ billion)Mar-26Dec-25QoQ Growth
Gross Advances12,44211,7056.3%
Total Deposits13,35812,6086.0%
CASA Deposits5,2894,9317.3%
Term Deposits8,0697,6775.1%
Avg Total Deposits12,26511,9742.4%
Avg CASA4,5834,4822.3%
Avg Term Deposits7,6827,4922.5%

Half-Yearly Data (Mar-26 vs Mar-25)

Key Figures (₹ billion)Mar-26Mar-25YoY Growth
Gross Advances12,44210,51118.4%
Total Deposits13,35811,73013.9%
CASA Deposits5,2894,78210.6%
Term Deposits8,0696,94816.1%
Avg Total Deposits12,26510,84013.1%
Avg CASA4,5834,15010.4%
Avg Term Deposits7,6826,69014.8%

Related Posts

Amitava Mukherjee: “NMDC’s strongest-ever first quarter reflects the resilience of our operations”

Amitava Mukherjee: “NMDC’s strongest-ever first quarter reflects the resilience of our operations”

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 3 Oct 2026 NMDC, India's largest iron ore producer and Responsible Miner has commenced FY27 by recording...

Adani’s Colombo West International Terminal doubles capacity to 3.2 million TEUs with $750 million phase II expansion

Adani’s Colombo West International Terminal doubles capacity to 3.2 million TEUs with $750 million phase II expansion

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 3 Oct 2026 Prime Minister of Sri Lanka Harini Amarasuriya inaugurated the USD 750 million Phase II...

NALCO pays record ₹2,112 crore dividend for FY26

NALCO pays record ₹2,112 crore dividend for FY26

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 29 Sep 2026 National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines, Government...

ESDS Software Q1 profit rises 14%

ESDS Software Q1 profit rises 14%

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 25 Sep 2026 Recently listed firm in cloud & AI domain ESDS Software Solution witnessed a growth...

Precious metals gain as debt concerns support bullion, stronger dollar caps upside
Commodity

Precious metals gain as debt concerns support bullion, stronger dollar caps upside

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 5 Oct 2026 Precious metals traded slightly higher, supported by persistent concerns over rising government debt and...

Read moreDetails
DMart parent Avenue Supermarts reports double digit Q1 growth
Market

Nykaa and DMart show strong growth; stocks in focus

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 5 September 2026 Shares of Nykaa and DMart are in focus since both the firms provided information...

Read moreDetails
Jio Platforms moves closer to India’s biggest IPO
Market

Jio Platforms set to enter the stock market: Report

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 5 October 2026 Digital services and telecom company Jio Platforms of the Reliance Group is expected to...

Read moreDetails
DLF’s The Aureva in Gurugram achieves ₹1,985 crore sell-out
Business

DLF’s The Aureva in Gurugram achieves ₹1,985 crore sell-out

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 4 Oct 2026 DLF said in an exchange filing that The Aureva, its thoughtfully curated luxury residential...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.