• Latest
  • Trending
Bandhan Bank Q3 FY26 results: Retail deposits rise, CASA ratio moderates

Bandhan Bank Q3 FY26 results: Retail deposits rise, CASA ratio moderates

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

PNB Q1 profit surges 213% on lower tax outgo

PNB stock in focus after strong Q2FY27 results

NVIDIA launches RTX Spark laptops with 128GB memory and local AI capabilities

NVIDIA launches RTX Spark laptops with 128GB memory and local AI capabilities

Honeywell Aerospace wins $1.5 billion US Homeland Security anti-drone contract

Honeywell Aerospace wins $1.5 billion US Homeland Security anti-drone contract

Vedanta doubles South Africa zinc capacity to 500,000 tonnes with $600 million investment

Vedanta doubles South Africa zinc capacity to 500,000 tonnes with $600 million investment

HDFC Bank Q2 profit rises 4.7% to ₹19,510 crore as net interest income grows 9.7%

HDFC Bank Q2 profit rises 4.7% to ₹19,510 crore as net interest income grows 9.7%

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

IT jobs under pressure: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech and Accenture face workforce uncertainty amid AI shift

IT jobs under pressure: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech and Accenture face workforce uncertainty amid AI shift

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

Bandhan Bank Q3 FY26 results: Retail deposits rise, CASA ratio moderates

in Blog
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
Bandhan Bank Q3 FY26 results: Retail deposits rise, CASA ratio moderates
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

DBT Bureau

Pune, 4 Jan 2026

Key Highlights

  • Advances grew 10% YoY to ₹1.45 lakh crore, supported by steady retail lending momentum.
  • Total deposits increased 11.1% YoY to ₹1.57 lakh crore, led by strong traction in retail term deposits.
  • Retail term deposits surged 35.8% YoY, reflecting improved liability franchise and customer acquisition.
  • CASA deposits declined 4.5% YoY, resulting in a lower CASA ratio of 27.26%.
  • Liquidity remains comfortable, with LCR at ~149.14% as of December 31, 2025.

Performance Snapshot

Bandhan Bank delivered a balanced performance in Q3 FY26, with healthy loan growth and improving retail deposit mix. While CASA pressures persisted amid industry-wide competition for low-cost deposits, the bank successfully strengthened its retail term deposit base, reducing reliance on bulk funding. The rising share of retail deposits and a strong liquidity buffer position the bank well for sustained growth, even as funding costs remain elevated.

ParticularsDec 31, 2024Sep 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025 (Approx.)YoY (%)QoQ (%)
Loans & Advances (On-book + PTC)132,019140,041145,22710.03.7
Total Deposits141,002158,075156,72311.1-0.9
CASA Deposits44,73544,21142,730-4.5-3.3
Retail Term Deposits52,06367,91670,69035.84.1
Retail Deposits (incl. CASA)96,798112,127113,42017.21.2
Bulk Deposits44,20445,94843,303-2.0-5.8
Retail to Total Deposits (%)68.65%70.93%72.37%——
Bulk to Total Term Deposits (%)45.92%40.35%37.99%——
CASA Ratio (%)31.73%27.97%27.26%——

Source : Exchange Filing

Related Posts

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 19 Oct 2026 ICICI Bank registered a 20.1% rise in its net profit in the second quarter...

Persistent Systems expands European footprint with Concise’s 90+ tech team

Persistent Systems raises stake in Nagarro to 83.25%

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 23 September 2026 Mid-tier IT firm, Persistent Systems has upped its stake in Germany-based IT company Nagarro...

WACKER Chemie establishes GCC in Pune with HCLTech

WACKER Chemie establishes GCC in Pune with HCLTech

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 30 August 2026 HCLTech said that Wacker Chemie AG, a global chemicals and biotechnology company, has recently...

Tata Motors to hike ICE and EV prices by up to ₹25,000 from September 1

Tata Motors to hike ICE and EV prices by up to ₹25,000 from September 1

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 23 August 2026 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd., India’s leading manufacturer of Cars and SUVs, said in...

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor
News

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 20 Oct 2026 Blackstone announced the final close of Blackstone Energy Transition Partners V at $8.7 billion...

Read moreDetails
Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)
Market

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

0

Debasis Mohapatra Bengaluru, 20 October 2026 India’s manufacturing story has slowly started to unfold with several specialized players operating in...

Read moreDetails
L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend
News

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 20 Oct 2026 L&T Technology Services Limited announced its results for the second quarter ended September 30,...

Read moreDetails
ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2
Blog

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 19 Oct 2026 ICICI Bank registered a 20.1% rise in its net profit in the second quarter...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.