• Latest
  • Trending
Stocks of defense companies plummet by up to 15% as BJP falls short of majority

How expensive Indian defence stocks are? Know here

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

PNB Q1 profit surges 213% on lower tax outgo

PNB stock in focus after strong Q2FY27 results

NVIDIA launches RTX Spark laptops with 128GB memory and local AI capabilities

NVIDIA launches RTX Spark laptops with 128GB memory and local AI capabilities

Honeywell Aerospace wins $1.5 billion US Homeland Security anti-drone contract

Honeywell Aerospace wins $1.5 billion US Homeland Security anti-drone contract

Vedanta doubles South Africa zinc capacity to 500,000 tonnes with $600 million investment

Vedanta doubles South Africa zinc capacity to 500,000 tonnes with $600 million investment

HDFC Bank Q2 profit rises 4.7% to ₹19,510 crore as net interest income grows 9.7%

HDFC Bank Q2 profit rises 4.7% to ₹19,510 crore as net interest income grows 9.7%

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

IT jobs under pressure: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech and Accenture face workforce uncertainty amid AI shift

IT jobs under pressure: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech and Accenture face workforce uncertainty amid AI shift

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Tuesday, October 20, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

How expensive Indian defence stocks are? Know here

in Data Story, Market
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
Stocks of defense companies plummet by up to 15% as BJP falls short of majority
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Debasis Mohapatra

Bengaluru, 8 Jan 2026

Indian defence stocks are witnessing rising investors’ interest as the country pursues a policy of self-reliance in defence manufacturing. Moreover, rising geopolitical tensions keep defence companies on their radar.

Here is a snapshot of their PE ratio and CMP:

ParticularsCurrent Market Price (CMP)PE Ratio
HALRs 4,57036
BELRs 421.5054.1
BHELRs 298.35156.3
BEMLRs 1,85551.7
Cochin ShipyardRs 1,62056
Garden Reach ShipbuildersRs 2,51746.7
Data PatternsRs 2,72265.6
Axiscades TechRs 1,48073.8
Mazagon Dock ShipbuildersRs 2,52243.5
Bharat ForgeRs 1,47865.3
Solar IndustriesRs 13,64393.4

(*CMP: The CMP is the price recorded at 10.30 AM on Thursday)

(Disclaimer: The information is for educational purposes only. Please consult your financial advisor before investing in stocks)

Related Posts

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

0

Debasis Mohapatra Bengaluru, 20 October 2026 India’s manufacturing story has slowly started to unfold with several specialized players operating in...

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

Know about Divgi TorqTransfer Systems & Azad Engineering (Manufacturing Part-III)

0

Debasis Mohapatra Bengaluru, 17 October 2026 As part of specialized manufacturing companies’ series, here are two more companies that have...

BHEL rallies 24% post Q2 results; Semi-high-speed rail entry strengthens long-term prospects

BHEL reports 119% rise in net profit to Rs 821 Cr in Q2 FY27

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 17 October 2026 State-owned Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) witnessed an impressive jump in its profits in...

Sebi changes rules to help startup founders keep stock options after IPO

SEBI changes trading rules; Capital market stocks in focus

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 17 October 2026 The stocks of various capital market entities including BSE, Angel One, Groww, Nuvama Wealth...

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor
News

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 20 Oct 2026 Blackstone announced the final close of Blackstone Energy Transition Partners V at $8.7 billion...

Read moreDetails
Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)
Market

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

0

Debasis Mohapatra Bengaluru, 20 October 2026 India’s manufacturing story has slowly started to unfold with several specialized players operating in...

Read moreDetails
L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend
News

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 20 Oct 2026 L&T Technology Services Limited announced its results for the second quarter ended September 30,...

Read moreDetails
ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2
Blog

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 19 Oct 2026 ICICI Bank registered a 20.1% rise in its net profit in the second quarter...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.