• Latest
  • Trending
Future energy | Thorium reserves in India

Future energy | Thorium reserves in India

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP

Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP

Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth

Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth

Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting

Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting

Amazon to hire over 300,000 workers for holiday season in the US

Amazon to hire over 300,000 workers for holiday season in the US

Kenstar partners with Unicommerce to strengthen e-commerce operations

Kenstar partners with Unicommerce to strengthen e-commerce operations

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund, 50% larger than predecessor

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

Unimech Aerospace & Sika Interplant Systems: 2 precision manufacturing firms with deep expertise (Manufacturing – IV)

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

L&T Technology Services Q2 net profit rises 66.8% YoY to ₹548 crore, declares ₹20 dividend

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

ICICI Bank net profit jumps to ₹14,843 crore in Q2

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

Rabi crop outlook weakens as rainfall deficits and El Niño threaten production

PNB Q1 profit surges 213% on lower tax outgo

PNB stock in focus after strong Q2FY27 results

  • Market
  • Commodity
  • Personal Finance
  • Data Story
  • News
  • Contact Us
Thursday, October 22, 2026
  • Login
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result
Data Biz Times
No Result
View All Result

Future energy | Thorium reserves in India

in Data Story, Economy
Reading Time: 1 min read
0
Future energy | Thorium reserves in India
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

DBT Bureau

Pune, 16 Nov 2025

India’s thorium reserves are primarily concentrated in monazite-rich beach sands found along the coastal states. According to the data, the largest deposits are in Andhra Pradesh (3.72 million tonnes), followed by Tamil Nadu (2.46 million tonnes) and Odisha (2.41 million tonnes). Kerala also holds substantial reserves with 1.90 million tonnes, while smaller quantities are located in West Bengal (1.22 million tonnes) and Jharkhand (0.22 million tonnes). In total, the country’s monazite-based thorium resources amount to 11.93 million tonnes, positioning India among the nations with significant potential for future thorium-based nuclear energy development.

StateMonazite (Million Tonnes)
Odisha2.41
Andhra Pradesh3.72
Tamil Nadu2.46
Kerala1.90
West Bengal1.22
Jharkhand0.22
Total11.93

Related Posts

World Bank sees India’s economy growing 7.1% in FY27, highlights AI opportunity

World Bank sees India’s economy growing 7.1% in FY27, highlights AI opportunity

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 7 Oct 2026 India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.1% in FY27 supported by robust domestic...

Four-F shock deepens pressure on India’s economy as crude, drought and rupee risks rise

Four-F shock deepens pressure on India’s economy as crude, drought and rupee risks rise

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 2nd Oct 2026 India is facing a widening economic pressure from a combination of food, fuel, fertilizer...

L&T Energy Hydrocarbon expands partnership with Petroleum Development Oman

Crude oil price on fire as US-Iran war escalates

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 9 September 2026 Prices of global crude oil increased sharply amid rising tensions between the US and...

ONGC commissions gas facility in Assam, boosts North-East connectivity

ONGC commissions gas facility in Assam, boosts North-East connectivity

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 19 August 2026 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) successfully commissioned gas evacuation facilities at Khoraghat...

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America
Business

Aurionpro and Mastercard partner to bring contactless payments to public transportation in North America

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 22 Oct 2026 Aurionpro Transit, a global provider of smart ticketing and payment systems, is building on...

Read moreDetails
Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP
Market

Persistent Systems plans to raise ₹4,265 crore through QIP

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 22 Oct 2026 The shares of Persistent Systems Ltd. came under pressure on Thursday, October 22, following...

Read moreDetails
Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth
Business

Zomato and Blinkit parent Eternal sees strong profit growth

0

Athira Sethu Kochi, 22 Oct 2026 For the September quarter, Eternal, the company running Zomato and Blinkit, saw a remarkable...

Read moreDetails
Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting
Commodity

Gold prices fall as oil rally fuels inflation fears ahead of Fed meeting

0

DBT Bureau Pune, 27 Oct 2026 Geojit Investments Limited said precious metals edged lower as rising crude oil prices renewed...

Read moreDetails
DBT Bureau

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Navigate Site

  • Media Release
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Market
  • News
  • Data Story
  • Business
  • Media Release
  • Tech
  • Contact Us

Data Biz Times © 2024. All Rights Reserved.